Back to AIHPA Home Page

AIHPA - High Power Rifle Event
"Hall of Champions"
updated 27/12/2015

        Note:

         - "CLOSED" Titles are only available only to AIHPA members.

         - "SEMI-OPEN" Titles are available to AIHPA members.  None members must pay a temporary membership fee.

         - A Title, in a given spec, is only available for claim if at least 3 competitors contest that spec.  Read more...here...

* Denotes NRA USA Sanctioned

YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2015 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Peter Richards David Waters David Waters Matt Avard
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Garry Sawle -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Kim Ellis -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC David Waters
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW Vint Garry Sawle
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2014 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Garry Sawle David Waters Matt Avard Mark Pettett
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Andrew Radford David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Trevor Rock -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Peter Brown -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC Matt Avard
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC -- -- Peter Barnier Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Richards -- -- Trevor Rock
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD TMC Trevor Rock
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD VMC Peter Richards
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters David Waters Matt Avard
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC Kale Hayden
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC -- -- -- --
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW AMC Garry Sawle Peter Barnier Brad Way
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Peter Richards Peter Barnier Nathan Fennessy
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD TMC Peter Richards
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Richards Sam Barnier Simon Fletcher
  Region Sydney Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Stewart George
  Region Sydney Open Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Stewart George
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Kim Ellis
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Bill Vlachos
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle Peter Barnier Brad Way
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW AMC Garry Sawle Peter Barnier Brad Way
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC Kale Hayden
                     
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2013 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Trevor Rock David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
  Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) TMC Mark Pettett
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters David Waters Matt Avard
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Garry Sawle Sam Barnier Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Peter Barnier -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Masters Closed Tamworth NSW IMC* Garry Sawle David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC Trevor Rock -- Peter Barnier Nathan Fennessy
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Trevor Rock -- Peter Barnier Nathan Fennessy
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD TMC Peter Barnier
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters David Waters Peter Barnier
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC Dean Dewhurst
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC Kim Ellis -- -- --
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW AMC Kim Ellis David Waters Stewart George
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Anthony Wilson Peter Barnier Simon Fletcher
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD TMC Mark Pettett
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Richards Peter Barnier Dallas Carter
  Region Brisbane Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Peter Richards -- -- Simon Fletcher
  Region Sydney Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters Matt Avard
  Region Sydney Open Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Matt Avard
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Kim Ellis
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW HCore David Waters
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Peter Bialkowski
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW AMC Matt Avard Peter Barnier Ross Taylor
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC Matt Avard
  Region Gilgandra Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Stephen Way
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Bradley Way
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW TMC David Waters
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW HC David Waters
  Region Armistice/Remembrance Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Bradley Way
                     
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2012 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Peter Richards David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) TMC Mark Pettett
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Nathan Fennessy Peter Barnier David Waters Graham Smith
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Nathan Fennessy Matt Avard Ross Taylor Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Nathan Fennessy -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC Graham Smith
  National Australian Masters Closed Tamworth NSW IMC* Nathan Fennessy David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC Peter Richards -- Nathan Fennessy Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Nathan Fennessy -- -- Dallas Carter
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD TMC Mark Pettett
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC Barney Hryckiewicz David Waters Peter Barnier Dean Dewhurst
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC Peter Barnier
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC Garry Sawle -- -- --
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW AMC Garry Sawle David Waters -- Stewart George
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Peter Richards -- Peter Barnier Simon Fletcher
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD TMC Dean Dewhurst
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Michael Beak Sam Barnier -- Simon Fletcher
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Ken Burrell David Waters Peter Barnier Matt Avard
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC Matt Avard
  Region Brisbane Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Peter Richards Glenn Skipworth -- Mark Pettitt
  Region Brisbane Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC Mark Pettett
  Region Aberdeen Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Kim Ellis David Waters Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Region Aberdeen Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC Brad Avard
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters Matt Avard
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters Bradley Way
  Region Super Shoot Open Open Gilgandra NSW HCore David Waters
  Region Sydney Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Bradley Way
  Region Peel Valley Open A Open Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle Evan Brown Peter Barnier Brad Avard
  Region Peel Valley Open B Open Tamworth NSW IMC Garry Sawle -- Peter Barnier Bradley Way
  Region Peel Valley Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC David Gulliford
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW IMC Phil Harris Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW AMC Gary Sawle Matt Avard Stewart George
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC Dean Dewhurst
  Region Gilgandra Open Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Simon Ross David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Barney Hryckiewicz David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Craig Mahoney
  Region Cooee Cup Open Gilgandra NSW HCore Graham Smith
  Region Armistice/Remembrance Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Graham Smith
                     
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2011 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Nathan Fennessy David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) TMC Peter Barnier
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Nathan Fennessy David Waters Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Nathan Fennessy Peter Barnier -- Graham Smith
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Nathan Fennessy -- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC Matt Avard
  National Australian Masters Closed Tamworth NSW IMC* Nathan Fennessy David Waters Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC Nathan Fennessy -- Peter Barnier Simon Fletcher
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Nathan Fennessy Ross Taylor Peter Barnier Dallas Carter
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD TMC Simon Fletcher
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC David Waters
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC Kim Ellis -- -- --
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Nathan Fennessy -- Peter Barnier Michael Beak
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD TMC Dave Gulliford
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Nathan Fennessy Ross Taylor Peter Barnier --
  State ACT Territory Championship Semi Canberra ACT IMC Max Blenkin David Waters Matt Avard Brad Avard
  State WA State Championship Semi Coolilup WA IMC J. Nixon - - -
  State WA State Championship Semi Coolilup WA TMC G. Oates
  State WA State Championship Semi Coolilup WA AMC O. Ismail - - -
  Region Brisbane Open Open Belmont NSW IMC Nathan Fennessy - - Dallas Carter
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Barney Hryckiewicz David Waters David Waters Matt Avard
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC David Waters
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW AMC Barney Hryckiewicz Peter Barnier Stewart George Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Classic Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC - - Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW TMC Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC - - David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC David Waters
  Region NSW Supershoot Open Aberdeen NSW IMC - - Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Region NSW Supershoot Open Aberdeen NSW HCore Simon Ross
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW IMC Nathan Fennessy Peter Barnier Nigel Reeves
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW AMC Nathan Fennessy Peter Barnier Mark Guest
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC Peter Barnier
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Craig Mahoney David Waters Peter Barnier Stewart George
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW AMC Garry Sawle Peter Barnier Andrew Brown
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Peter Barnier
  Region Sydney Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Brad Avard
  Region Sydney Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC Stewart George
  Region Aberdeen Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Kim Ellis
  Region Aberdeen Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC Stewart George
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2010 Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Nathan Fennessy David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Series Australian Grand Prix & Rankings Open (All) (All) TMC Matt Avard
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Peter Brown
1a-Glenn Skipworth
Peter Barnier Matt Avard Graham Smith
5a - John Webber
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Peter Brown
1a-Glenn Skipworth
Peter Barnier Dean Dewhurst Andrew Brown
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Peter Barner
1a-Glenn Skipworth
-- -- --
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC -- -- -- Brad Avard
  National Australian Masters Closed Tamworth NSW IMC* Peter Brown Peter Barnier Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC Nathan Fennessy Grant Dawson -- Michael Beak
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Barnier -- -- Dallas Carter
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD TMC Scott Driver -- -- --
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC Kim Ellis
1a-Garry Sawle
David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
5a-Andrew Radford
  State NSW State Championships
ANZAC Memorial
Semi Gilgandra NSW AMC Kim Ellis Peter Barnier Dean Dewhurst Ross Taylor
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC John Barnier -- -- --
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC Peter Barnier
1a - Garry Sawle
-- -- --
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Nathan Fennessy Chris Ray Peter Barnier Michael Beak
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Richards John Barnier -- Graham Smith
  State ACT Territory Championship Semi Canberra ACT IMC Kim Ellis -- Matt Avard Matt Avard
  Region Brisbane Open Open Belmont NSW IMC Peter Brown Grant Dawson -- Dallas Carter
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW AMC Frank Gasparini David Waters Matt Avard Tom Smith
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW TMC -- -- -- Alix Midy
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC Frank Gasparini Craig Mahoney -- Graham Smith
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC -- -- Matt Avard Richard Ruppas
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  Region Newcastle Open Open Aberdeen NSW AMC Barney Hryckicwicz Peter Barnier Ross Taylor
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC -- -- Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC -- -- -- Nigel Reeves
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW AMC -- Peter Barnier Matt Avard
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW IMC -- Matt Avard Dallas Carter
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW AMC Phil Harris Peter Barnier Mark Guest
  Region Tamworth Open Open Tamworth NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW IMC Garry Sawle David Waters Peter Barnier Matt Avard
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW AMC Garry Sawle Matt Avard Richard Ruppas
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW TMC Matt Avard
  Region Sydney Classic Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC -- David Waters -- Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Classic Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW TMC Graham Smith -- -- --
YEAR Type EVENT CLASS'D LOCATION STATE COURSE SPEC 1 SPEC 2 SPEC 3 SPEC 5
2009 Series Australian Grand Tour & Rankings Open (All) (All) IMC Peter Richards David Waters Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Series Australian Grand Tour & Rankings Open (All) (All) TMC Matt Avard
  Series Australian Grand Tour & Rankings Open (All) (All) AMC Kim Ellis Peter Barnier Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Series Australian Grand Tour & Rankings Open (All) (All) VMC Peter Male David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW IMC Peter Brown David Waters David Waters Andrew Brown
5a) Norm Baynes
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW AMC Kim Ellis Peter Barnier Chris Baynes Graham Smith
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW VMC Andrew Brown David Waters Chris Baynes Ross Taylor
  National Australian Nationals Closed Tamworth NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  National Australian Masters Closed Tamworth NSW IMC* Craig Mahoney David Waters David Waters Andrew Brown
5a) Norm Baynes
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD IMC Peter Richards Grant Dawson David Waters Andrew Brown
  National Australian Shooting Games Open Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Brown Peter Barnier Chris Baynes Graham Smith
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW IMC Simon Ross
1a) Garry Sawle
Peter Barnier David Waters Matt Avard
5a) Norm Baynes
  State NSW State Championships
ANZAC Memorial
Semi Gilgandra NSW AMC Kim Ellis
1a) Phil Bott
David Waters Chris Baynes Matt Avard
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW TMC -- -- -- Peter Barnier
  State NSW State Championships Semi Gilgandra NSW VMC Kim Ellis
1a) Garry Sawle
Peter Barnier Chris Baynes Juran Al
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD IMC Peter Richards Dean Dewhurst Peter Barnier Michael Beak
  State QLD State Championships Semi Brisbane QLD AMC Peter Richards Sam Barnier -- John Barnier
  State ACT Territory Championship Semi Canberra ACT IMC Simon Ross David Waters Matt Avard Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC Kim Ellis Ian Bertenshaw David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW AMC Kim Ellis David Waters Jon Sharrock-Sutherland Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW VMC Frank Gasparini David Waters Chris Baynes Mark Guest
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW 3PRB Kim Ellis David Waters Edwyn Suyachmir Mark Guest
  Region Sydney Open Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW TMC -- -- -- Graham Smith
  Region Sydney Classic Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC Kim Ellis David Waters Matt Avard Elizabeth Keenan
  Region Sydney Classic Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  Region Sydney Clash of Matches Open Malabar(ANZAC) NSW IMC Kim Ellis Rick Gleeson David Waters Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW IMC Kim Ellis Dick Bennett Peter Barnier Graham Smith
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  Region Hunter Valley Open Open Aberdeen NSW AMC Steve Inskip Peter Barnier -- Matt Avard
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW IMC -- David Waters Matt Avard Matt Avard
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW AMC Garry Sawle David Waters Matt Avard Ross Taylor
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW TMC -- -- -- Matt Avard
  Region Cooee Cup (Armistice) Open Gilgandra NSW VMC -- David Waters Matt Avard --
  Region Lower North Coast Open Open Taree
Wingham
NSW IMC -- David Waters Peter Barnier Matt Avard
  Region Lower North Coast Open Open Taree
Wingham