Back to AIHPA Home Page

Courses of Fire

Australian High Power Rifle

National Records - IMC (International Match Course)

Position

Shots

Type of Fire

Distance

Target

Standing

2+ 10

Slow Fire (Application) 12min

200

SR

Sitting or kneeling
(from standing)

2+ 10

Rapid Fire 60sec

200

SR

Prone
(from standing)

2+ 10

Rapid Fire 70sec

300

SR-3

Prone

2+ 20

Slow Fire (Application) 22min

600

MR-1

INTERNATIONAL MATCH COURSE   Updated: 05/07/2017    
                   
MATCH     Out of 500        
International Match Course Result. Spec Score Date Shooter Location Sanctioned Match
YARDS     1 466.06 Sep-13 Anthony Wilson Belmont QLD State
    1 458.05 Aug-09 Peter Richards Belmont Brisbane Local
    1 454.07 Aug-09 Peter Richards Belmont QLD State
    1 453.06 Nov-04 David Waters Aberdeen Australian Open
      1a 413.02 Apr-09 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      1a 410.02 Nov-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      1a 397.02 Apr-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
1a 375.02 Nov-06 Garry Sawle Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      2 490.16 Jul-11 David Waters Aberdeen Hunter Open
      2 487.17 Mar-11 David Waters Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      2 485.05 Mar-09 David Waters Canberra ACT Territorials
      2 484.08 Apr-09 Peter Barnier Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 480.12 Nov-08 David Waters Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      2 470.09 Feb-05 Peter Barnier Grafton Australian Masters
      3 496.20 Jul-17 David Waters Aberdeen Local Open
      3 496.17 Apr-11 Matt Avard Gilgandra NSW State Matches
      3 495.23 Jul-10 Peter Barnier Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      3 491.19 May-10 Matt Avard Canberra ACT Territorials
      3 488.10 May-10 Matt Avard Canberra ACT Territorials
      3 487.18 Sep-06 Peter Barnier Belmont QLD State Champs
      3 481.16 Apr-06 Peter Barnier Coffs Harbour Anzac Memorial
      4 450.05 Apr-08 Grant Bayley Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      4 450.05 Apr-08 Grant Bayley Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      4 433.04 Nov 08 Wal Cameron Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      4 372.01 Apr-08 Norm Baynes Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 492.22 Jun-15 Matt Avard Aberdeen Local Open
      5 489.08 Jul-09 Graham Smith Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      5 488.12 Jul-09 Andrew Brown Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      5 487.15 Jul-09 Graham Smith Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      5 482.18 Jul-07 David Waters Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 481.14 Feb-06 David Waters Corryong Victorian State Champs
MATCH     Out of 500        
International Match Course Result. Spec Score Date Shooter Location Sanctioned Match
METRES     1 448.01 May-05 David Waters Hornsby Sydney Classic
      1a 396.05 Oct 08 Garry Sawle Tamworth Tamworth Prize Shoot
      1a 388.02 May-08 Garry Sawle Tamworth Australian Nationals
1a 385.03 Oct08 Allan Cunneen Tamworth Tamworth Prize Shoot
      2 475.12 Feb-09 David Waters Malabar-Sydney Sydney Classic
      2 465.05 May-08 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
2 459.07 Jun-08 Craig Mahoney Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
  2 458.05 May-08 Chris Baynes Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 491.18 Nov-07 Peter Barnier Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      3 485.13 May-07 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 484.20 Nov-07 Peter Barnier Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      4 457.12 Jun-08 Mark Guest Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      4 429.04 May-08 Grant Bayley Tamworth Australian Nationals
      4 418.05 May-08 Mark Guest Tamworth Australian Nationals
      5 489.12 May-09 Andrew Brown Tamworth Australian Nationals
      5 487.14 May-06 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      5 476.10 May-06 Aubrey Sonnenberg Tamworth Australian Nationals
                 
STRINGS     Out of 100        
International Match Course Result.            
UOM Distance Position Style Spec Score Date Shooter Location Sanctioned Match
YARDS 100yds Standing Slow 1          
      1a          
      2          
      3          
      4          
      5          
                 
200yds Standing Slow 1 98.02 Jun-14 Peter Richards Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      1 96.02 Aug-09 Nathan Fennessy Belmont QLD State Titles
      1 91.01 Feb-05 Nick Abrahall Grafton Australian Masters
      1a 87 Jul-09 Glenn Skipworth Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      1a 84 Apr-09 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      1a 78 Jul-07 Simon Ross Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 99.03 July 16 David Waters Aberdeen Local Open
      2 98.01 Mar-11 David Waters Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      2 96.02 Mar-11 David Waters Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      2 95 Mar-09 Rick Gleeson Canberra ACT Territorials
      2 92.01 Nov-08 David Waters Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      3 99.04 Jul-17 David Waters Aberdeen Local Open
      3 99.03 Jul-16 David Waters Aberdeen Local Open
      3 99.02 Jul-09 Peter Barnier Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      3 97.02 Apr-08 Peter Barnier Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      4 89.01 Apr-08 Grant Bayley Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 97.01 Aug-10 Michael Beak Belmonth QLD State Matches
      5 96.03 Feb-06 David Waters Corryong Vic State Champs
                 
200yds Sitting Rapid 1 98.01 Sep-13 Anthony Wilson Belmont QLD State Titles
      1 95.06 Apr-06 Alan Philips Coffs Harbour Anzac Memorial
      1a 95.00 Nov-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      1a 94.01 Apr-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 100.05 May-16 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      2 100.00 Apr-09 Peter Barnier Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 98.03 Nov-08 David Waters Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      2 97.01 Feb-05 Peter Barnier Grafton Australian Masters
      3 100.09 Feb-11 Matt Avard Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      3 100.05 Mar-10 Peter Barnier Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      3 100.05 Apr-10 Matt Avard Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      3 100.04 Jun-07 Peter Barnier Grafton Grafton Regional
      4 97.02 Jun-17 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      4 94.01 Jul-09 Norm Baynes Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      4 93 Apr-08 Grant Bayley Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 100.05 Apr-10 Matt Avard Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 100.03 Apr-08 David Waters Gilgandra NSW State Titles
                 
300yds Prone Rapid 1 97 Sep-16 Peter Richards Belmont QLD State Titles
      1 95.01 Sep-13 Anthony Wilson Belmont QLD State Titles
      1 94.01 Jun-05 Alan Philips Casino State Champs
      1a 88.01 Jul-09 Rod Wood Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      1a 87.01 Apr-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 100.04 May-16 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      2 98.03 Apr-09 Peter Barnier Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 97.02 Feb-05 Peter Barnier Grafton Australian Masters
      3 100.08 May-15 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      3 100.07 Apr-10 Matt Avard Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      3 100.06 Apr-08 David Waters Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      4 98.01 Jun-17 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      4 92.01 Nov-08 Wal Cameron Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      5 100.09 Ju-15 Matt Avard Aberdeen Local Open
      5 100.04 Nov-08 Graham Smith Gilgandra Cooee Cup
                 
400yds Prone Slow 1 186.01 Feb-05 David Waters Grafton Australian Masters
      1a 153.01 Nov-06 Garry Sawle Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      2 191.06 Feb-05 Peter Barnier Grafton Australian Masters
      3 198.07 Aug-06 Peter Barnier Grafton NSW State Matches
      4

173.00

Jul-09

Norm Baynes Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      5 200.08 Jun-08 Nick Abrahal Grafton Grafton Open
                 
600yds Prone Slow 1 190.04 Nov-04 David Waters Aberdeen Australian Open
      1a 177.01 Jul-09 Rod Wood Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      1a 157.02 Apr-09 Garry Sawle Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      1a 156.00 Nov-08 Garry Sawle Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      2 196.10 Mar-11 David Waters Aberdeen Newcastle Open
      2 195.04 Apr-09 David Waters Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      2 193.07 Nov-08 David Waters Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      3 200.12 May-14 Matt Avard Gilgandra Gilgandra Local Open
      3 200.09 May-12 Peter Barnier Aberdeen Aberdeen Open
      3 199.14 Jul-10 Peter Barnier Aberdeen Hunter Valley Open
      3 199.13 Aug-08 Peter Barnier Belmont QLD State Titles
      4 189.03 Jun-17 David Waters Gilgandra Local Open
      4 183.03 Nov-08 Wal Cameron Gilgandra Cooee Cup
      5 200.14 Jun-16 Nathan Fennessy Belmont Brisbane Mid-Year
      5 200.08 Jun-16 Simon Fletcher Belmont Brisbane Mid-Year
      5 199.12 Sep-13 Nathan Fennessy Belmont QLD State Titles
      5 199.10 Apr-10 Matt Avard Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 198.05 Jul-09 Andrew Brown Belmont Aust Shooting Games
      5 197.07 Apr-09 Graham Smith Gilgandra NSW State Titles
      5 193.05 Nov-08 Graham Smith Gilgandra Cooee Cup
                 
STRINGS     Out of 100        
International Match Course Result.            
UOM Distance Position Style Spec Score Date Shooter Location Sanctioned Match
METRES 100mts Standing Slow 1 88.02 Nov-07 Craig Mahoney Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      1a 78 Mar-08 Wal Cameron Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      2 89.01 Dec-10 David Waters Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      2 89 Feb-09 Craig Mahoney Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      3 97.02 Apr-11 David Waters Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      3 95.01 Nov-07 Peter Barnier Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      4 59 Dec-08 Norm Parker Malabar - Sydney Kokoda Track Memorial
      5 93 May-10 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 90.04 Mar-08 David Cornick Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
                 
200mts Standing Slow 1 91 Jun-06 Chris Ray Raglan QLD Raglan Regional
      1a 84.1 Jun-08 Frank Gasparini Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      2 93.01 May-08 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 95.03 Oct-08 Peter Barnier Tamworth Tamworth Prize Shoot
      4 90.01 Jun-08 Mark Guest Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 96 Oct-07 Peter Brown Tamworth Tamworth Prize Shoot
                 
200mts Sitting Rapid 1 96.03 Sep-06 Chris Ray Belmont QLD QLD State Champs
      1a 92.01 May-08 Garry Sawle Tamworth Australian Nationals
      2 98.02 May-09 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      2 97.03 May-08 Craig Mahoney Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 100.05 May-08 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      5 100.03 May-06 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      4 94.04 Jun-08 Mark Guest Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
                 
300mts Prone Rapid 1 97.04 Jun-08 Frank Gasparini Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      1a 97.04 Jun-08 Frank Gasparini Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      2 98.04 Feb-09 David Waters Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      2 96 May-08 Chris Baynes Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 100.05 Mar-08 Peter Barnier Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      4 89.01 Jun-08 Derek Asirvadem Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 100.04 Nov-08 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Kokoda Track Memorial
                 
300mts Prone Slow 1 169.00 May-09 Ned Gligich Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      1a          
      2 196.05 May-09 David Waters Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      3 198.11 Apr-11 Matt Avard Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      3 191.04 May-09 Chris Baynes Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      4 180.02 May-09 Alix Midi Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 199.10 May-10 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 196.11 May-09 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
                 
400mts Prone Slow 1 181.02 Sep-07 Darren Ottery Belmont QLD QLD State Titles
      1a 164.01 Dec-08 Peter Cuddy Malabar - Sydney Kokoda Track Memorial
      2 197.06 Feb-09 David Waters Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      2 191.03 Jun-08 Craig Mahoney Malabar - Sydney Clash of Matches
      3 198.05 Mar-08 Peter Barnier Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      4 187.06 Jun-08 Mark Guest Malabar - Sydney Sydney Open
      5 197.06 Apr-10 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Sydney Local
      5 196.04 Nov-08 Graham Smith Malabar - Sydney Clash of Matches
                 
600mts Prone Slow 1 190.05 Mar-08 Dick Bennet Malabar - Sydney Sydney Classic
      1a 158.01 Oct-08 Allan Cunneen Tamworth Tamworth Prize Shoot
      2 189.02 May -09 David Waters Tamworth Australian Nationals
      2 184.02 May-08 Peter Barnier Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 199.03 Apr-12 David Waters Tamworth Australian Nationals
      3 196.06 May-07 David Waters Tamworth Australian Nationals
      4 175.02 May-08 Grant Bayley Tamworth Australian Nationals
      5 200.07 Aug-13 Brad Way Tamworth Tamworth Local Open
      5 198.05 May-06 Aubrey Sonnenberg Tamworth Australian Nationals

 

Back to AIHPA Home Page